football

Anzalone, Boyd highlight Class A-AA all-state picks

Wyomissing linebacker Alex Anzalone can add player-of-the-year honors to go along with a state title on his impressive high school football resume.
The Notre Dame recruit was selected the top player in Class AA as part of the 2012 Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Football team released Wednesday.
Wyomissing's Bob Wolfrum was the overwhelming choice for Class AA coach of the year.
In Class A, Clairton athlete Tyler Boyd won the top player award for the second straight season. Boyd totaled nearly 2,500 total yards and 40-plus touchdowns as a running back, receiver and occasional quarterback for the four-time state champion Bears.
Clairton beat Dunmore 20-0 for this year's crown. Dunmore coach Jack Henzes was tabbed top coach in Class A.
Teams for Classes AAA and AAAA will be released Thursday.
CLASS A
QUARTERBACK

Matt Bodamer, Port Allegany - 6-1, 180 Sr.

Chavas Rawlins, Monessen - 6-3, 188 Sr.

Lenny Williams, Sto-Rox - 6-0, 190 Jr.
RUNNING BACK

Blake Bowman, Tri-Valley - 5-9, 170 Sr.

Daiqwon Buckley, Dunmore - 5-11, 215 Jr.

Casey Gray, Bellwood-Antis - 6-0, 170 Jr.
WIDE RECEIVER

Nick Conway, Port Allegany - 6-2, 170 Sr.

John Klingerman, Bloomsburg - 5-9, 185 Sr.

Terrish Webb, Clairton - 6-1, 175 Sr.
TIGHT END

Erik Smeltz, Line Mountain - 6-2, 200 Sr.
OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Ryan Cherwinski, Southern Columbia - 6-0, 260 Sr.

Devonte Harvey, Clairton - 5-10, 195 Sr.

James McHale, Dunmore - 6-7, 285 Jr.

Austin Mital, Moshannon Valley - 6-3, 270 Sr.

Spencer Smeal, Curwensville - 6-2, 240 Sr.
ATHLETE

Tyler Boyd, Clairton - 6-2, 175 Sr.

Danny Ferens, Penns Manor - 6-1, 190 Sr.
KICKER

Philip Esposito, Brockway - 6-0, 180 Sr.
DEFENSIVE LINEMAN

Mike Boland, Dunmore - 6-5, 265 Sr.

Keith Shawley, Bellwood-Antis - 5-11, 225 Sr.

Nick Ceschini, Bishop Guilfoyle - 6-4, 220 Sr.

Robert Boatright, Clairton - 5-10, 170 Sr.
LINEBACKER

T.J. Armstrong, Clarion - 6-2, 205 Sr.

Alex Atkins, Northern Cambria - 6-2, 235 Sr.

Austin Noel, Delone Catholic - 6-1, 210 Sr.

Cody Pavlick, Southern Columbia - 6-1, 200 Jr.

Shane Schuback, Old Forge - 6-0, 200 Jr.

Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston - 6-1, 190 Sr.
DEFENSIVE BACK

Dywan Blanding, Steel-High - 5-9, 180 Sr.

Titus Howard, Clairton - 6-2, 160 Sr.

Doug Twigg, Glendale - 5-9, 166 Sr.
ATHLETE

Owen Daniel, Williams Valley - 6-1, 180 Sr.

Brian Tomasetti, Old Forge - 6-1, 175 Sr
CLASS AA
QUARTERBACK

Brett Brumbaugh, South Fayette - 6-3, 180 So.

Nick O'Brien, Wyoming Area - 5-10, 180 Sr.
RUNNING BACK

DeShawn Coleman, Hickory - 6-0, 175 Sr.

Shai McKenzie, Washington - 6-0, 215 Jr.

Tanner Solarczyk, Richland - 6-0, 197 Jr.

David Williams, Imhotep Charter - 6-1, 200 Sr.
WIDE RECEIVER

Lucas Benton, Wilkes-Barre GAR - 5-9, 170 Sr.

Zack Bogoly, Wilson Area - 6-2, 200 Sr.

Zach Challingsworth, South Fayette - 6-2, 185 Sr.
TIGHT END

Scott Orndorff, Seton-Lasalle - 6-5, 240 Sr.
OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Josh Dininy, Richland - 6-4, 273 Sr.

Jaleel Fields, Aliquippa - 6-2, 275 Jr.

Jaryd Jones-Smith, West Catholic - 6-7, 290 Sr.

Kyle Santorine, Lewisburg - 6-2, 295 Sr.

Ben Wertz, Wyomissing - 6-3, 260 Sr.
ATHLETE

Patrick Duvgineaud, Jim Thorpe - 5-11, 170 Sr.

Terry Swanson, Aliquippa - 5-9, 182 Jr.
KICKER

Jonah Bowman, Wyomissing - 6-0, 190 Sr.
DEFENSIVE LINEMAN

Scott Beltz, Penn-Argyl - 6-3, 210 Sr.

Eric Joraskie, Mount Carmel - 6-4, 265 Sr.

Jeriko Reyes, Wyomissing - 6-1, 215 Sr.

Shakir Soto, Wilkes-Barre GAR - 6-4, 255 Sr.

Stuart Urch, Ligonier Valley - 6-1, 219 Sr.
LINEBACKER

Alex Anzalone, Wyomissing - 6-3, 225 Sr.

Mack Behe, Penn Cambria - 6-2, 190 Sr.

Cole Bush, Burrell - 6-2, 220 Jr.

Eric Haney, Danville - 6-0, 192 Jr.

Jaylin Kelly, Washington - 6-2, 235 Sr.

Brandon Smith, Lewisburg - 6-2, 215 Sr.
DEFENSIVE BACK

Elijah Cottrill, Beaver Falls - 6-2, 170 So.

Dravon Henry, Aliquippa - 6-0, 182 Jr.

Cale Rice, Danville - 5-6, 172 Sr.
ATHLETE

Paryss Marshall, Catasauqua - 6-1, 180 Jr.
Edit